Wildcat girls finish third while Taft boys come in seventh

Having nine days off could affect a team in one of two ways. For the Taft boys and girls cross country teams Friday afternoon it proved to be a benefit as they competed against teams from around the state of California at the Mt. Sac Invitational.

“The teams ran very well at Mt. Sac,” said Taft coach Barry Jameson. “It was a very warm day but we have been training in the heat so we were used to it.”

Varsity Girls

Overall, the varsity girls team finished third with a team score of 1:55.17. Dougherty Valley was first with a team time of 1:48.06 while El Segundo was second with a time of 1:49.58.

“The whole girls team came to run, that’s why they came in third,” said Jameson.

Individually, Megan Thompson had the highest finish for Taft by coming in eighth out of 161 runners in the Division IV and V race with a time of 20:42. Daisy Guitron was next for Taft with a 24th place and a time of 22:44. Marina Johnson followed five spots back of Guitron with a 29th place finish and a time of 22:52.

Lilibeth Pedroza finished 37th with a time of 23:28 while Bernese Flores was 75th with a time of 25:31. Eloisa Garcia was eight spots back in 83rd place with a time of 26:04 while Tanya Orsonia rounded out the Taft runners by finishing 103rd with a time of 27:12.

According to www.clerkofthecourse.com/mt.sac, Exeter’s Katie Fry won the race with a time of 18:55.

Varsity boys

As a team the Taft varsity boys placed seventh out of 25 teams with a team time of 1:35.28. St. Mary’s won the team title with a time of 1:27.27.

Individually, Jeremias Xancale had the best result for Taft by finishing 27th out of 164 runners with a time of 18:30. Taft’s Daniel Loza was 34th with a time of 18:52 while Rocky Hestand was one spot behind in 35th place with a time of 18:54.

Taft’s Michael Hernandez was 46th by finishing with a time of 19:18. Devan Capela came in 59th for Taft with a time of 19:54. Travis Morrow was 66th with a time of 20:11 while Kyle Fleming was 125th with a time of 22:32.

St. Mary’s Dan Maxwell won the race in a time of 16:21.

Freshmen boys/JV girls

Phillip Taylor was the lone runner for Taft in the freshmen boy’s race by finishing eighth with a time of 19:25. Meanwhile, Hailey Cook had the highest finish for Taft in the junior varsity girls race by finishing 78th out of 151 runners with a time of 27:47. Taft’s Mirian Ruan was 141st.