Parade starts Monday at 6 p.m.

Grand Marshal John Miller, Assemblywoman Shannon Grove, Supervisor David Couch and Taft Mayor Paul Linder will lead off the annual Taft Christmas Parade Monday night at 6 p.m.

The parade will follow the traditional route east on Center Street from Eighth.

Winner will be announced immediately after the parade.

Each entry should send a representative to Eighth and Center to pick up the entry number and map prior to the start of the parade.

Here is a complete list of entries provided by the Taft Chamber of Commerce:

VANGUARD

V1 - Bakersfield Army Recruiting

V2 - Grand Marshal John Miller

V3 - Assemblywoman Shannon Grove

V4 - Supervisor David Couch

V5 - Mayor Paul Linder

V6 - Mayor Pro Tem Orchel Krier

V7 - Council Member Randy Miller

V8 – Council Member Dave Noerr

V9 - City Manager Craig Jones

V10 - Police Chief Ed Whiting

V11 - City Clerk Louise Hudgens

V12 - Planning Commissioners Renee Hill, Shannon Jones, Bob Leikam, Ron Orrin, Robert Thompson

IVISION A

A1 – Kern County Sheriff, Taft Substation

A2 – Hall Ambulance

A3 – California Highway Patrol

A4 – Kern County Fire Department

A5 – Westside Waste Management

A6 – Buttonwillow Chamber of Commerce

A7 – Kern County Shrine Club

A8 – Taft Tigersharks Swim Club

A9 – Midway School

A10 – Kaiser Permanente

DIVISION B

B1 – Conley After School Band

B2 – Taft Chevrolet Buick

B3 – NTS, Inc.

B4 – "Cruise Center" Taft Chamber

B5 – Fire and Ice Elite Cheer

B6 – Kiwanis & Key Clubs

B7 – Community Action Partnership - Headstart

B8 – Taft College Dental Hygiene

B9 – Ford City Fords

B10 – St Andrew's Episcopal Church

DIVISION C

C1 – Lincoln Junior High Marching Band and Colorguard

C2 – Lincoln Junior High Cheerleaders

C3 – Taft Primary PTO

C4 – Rotary/Interact/Rotaract Clubs

C5 – Hellfighters Motorcycle Ministry

C6 – Goodwill Industries

C7 – Taft Seventh Day Adventist Church

C8 – HR Block

C9 – The Oasis

C10 – The Pet Parlor

DIVISION D

D1 – Taft Union High School Marching Band and Colorguard

D2 – West Side ROP/Buena Vista High School

D3 – Taft OHV

D4 – JE Burke Construction

D5 – Taft Union High School Board of Trustees

D6 – Chris' Signs

D7 – American Cancer Society

D8 – Taft Union High School Future Farmers of America

D9 – Boy Scouts of America Pack & Troop 600

D10 – Taft Tea Party

D11 – Kern County Coalition of Clubs

D13 – Midway 4H

D14 – Woodward Corrals

SANTA