|
|
Taft Midway Driller - Taft, CA
  • Annual Christmas Parade entries listed

  • Parade starts Monday at 6 p.m.
    • email print
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • Grand Marshal John Miller, Assemblywoman Shannon Grove, Supervisor David Couch and Taft Mayor Paul Linder will lead off the annual Taft Christmas Parade Monday night at 6 p.m.
    The parade will follow the traditional route east on Center Street from Eighth.
    Winner will be announced immediately after the parade.
    Each entry should send a representative to Eighth and Center to pick up the entry number and map prior to the start of the parade.
    Here is a complete list of entries provided by the Taft Chamber of Commerce:
    VANGUARD
    V1 - Bakersfield Army Recruiting
    V2 - Grand Marshal John Miller
    V3 - Assemblywoman Shannon Grove
    V4 - Supervisor David Couch
    V5 - Mayor Paul Linder
    V6 - Mayor Pro Tem Orchel Krier
    V7 - Council Member Randy Miller
    V8 – Council Member Dave Noerr
    V9 - City Manager Craig Jones
    V10 - Police Chief Ed Whiting
    V11 - City Clerk Louise Hudgens
    V12 - Planning Commissioners Renee Hill, Shannon Jones, Bob Leikam, Ron Orrin, Robert Thompson
    IVISION A
    A1 – Kern County Sheriff, Taft Substation
    A2 – Hall Ambulance
    A3 – California Highway Patrol
    A4 – Kern County Fire Department
    A5 – Westside Waste Management
    A6 – Buttonwillow Chamber of Commerce
    A7 – Kern County Shrine Club
    A8 – Taft Tigersharks Swim Club
    A9 – Midway School
    A10 – Kaiser Permanente
    DIVISION B
    B1 – Conley After School Band
    B2 – Taft Chevrolet Buick
    B3 – NTS, Inc.
    B4 – "Cruise Center" Taft Chamber
    B5 – Fire and Ice Elite Cheer
    B6 – Kiwanis & Key Clubs
    B7 – Community Action Partnership - Headstart
    B8 – Taft College Dental Hygiene
    B9 – Ford City Fords
    B10 – St Andrew's Episcopal Church
    DIVISION C
    C1 – Lincoln Junior High Marching Band and Colorguard
    C2 – Lincoln Junior High Cheerleaders
    C3 – Taft Primary PTO
    C4 – Rotary/Interact/Rotaract Clubs
    C5 – Hellfighters Motorcycle Ministry
    C6 – Goodwill Industries
    C7 – Taft Seventh Day Adventist Church
    C8 – HR Block
    C9 – The Oasis
    Page 2 of 2 - C10 – The Pet Parlor
    DIVISION D
    D1 – Taft Union High School Marching Band and Colorguard
    D2 – West Side ROP/Buena Vista High School
    D3 – Taft OHV
    D4 – JE Burke Construction
    D5 – Taft Union High School Board of Trustees
    D6 – Chris' Signs
    D7 – American Cancer Society
    D8 – Taft Union High School Future Farmers of America
    D9 – Boy Scouts of America Pack & Troop 600
    D10 – Taft Tea Party
    D11 – Kern County Coalition of Clubs
    D13 – Midway 4H
    D14 – Woodward Corrals
    SANTA
      • calendar