|
|
Taft Midway Driller - Taft, CA
  • Taft High holds awards ceremony

  • Players from the spring sports season were honored
    • email print
  • Taft High put the final touches to their 2013-14 sports season Tuesday afternoon when they held the spring sports banquet.
    The following are a list of winners for each sport.
    Academic Scholar Athlete awards
    Clayton Wikoff, Victoria May, Haylee Tracy
    Varsity boys golf
    Captain-Harrison Sorensen
    Wildcat of the Year-Tanner Leikam
    Top new comer-Jacob Lopez
    Coach’s award-Colby Stuck
    Freshmen softball
    Captains-Maison Borrecco, Bailey Powers
    Most Improved-Delila Benskin
    Coach’s award-Christina Warner
    Most Valuable Player-Rosyln Maino
    JV softball
    Captains-Jasmine Miles, Allison Mizener
    Most Inspirational-Bailey Vega
    Most Improved- Cyerra Davis
    Coach’s award-Brinley Rosenberger
    Varsity softball
    Captains- Haylee Tracy, Makenzie Thornsberry
    Most Valuable Offensive player- Caitlyn Emberson
    Most Valuable Defensive player-Arizona Pilgrim
    Wildcat hustle award-Corie Evans
    Coach’s award-Johanna Wilke
    Varsity baseball
    Golden Spikes-Will Moore
    Silver Slugger-Austin Pendergrass
    Gold Glove-Kyle Adkins
    Most Improved-Zachary Brown
    Coach’s award-Joseph Sanchez
    JV baseball
    Cy Young award-Noah Parsons
    Most Improved-Jeremy Wilmer
    Utility player award-Christian Palacios
    Rookie of the Year-Daniel Cortez
    Coach’s award-Cameron Ginn, Kyle Tarpley, Jimmy Castellon
    Varsity boys tennis
    Most Valuable Player/CO Captain/Most Wins
    Chuy Gutierrez 34-6
    Coach’s award/co most improved- Kyler Fields
    Co captain- Cristo Miranda
    Co most improved-Isaiah Sharp
    Best Winning percentage-Pastor Magana 26-1 (.963)
    JV tennis
    Coach’s award-Denilson Portillo, Justin Covington, Ernesto Moron
    Most Improved-Alex Villega, Phuc Nguyen
    Track
    Varsity boys
    Team Leader-Roy Allen
    Quick feet award-Donovan Watrous
    Most Inspirational-Cody McCaleb
    Most Improved-Camden Scalera
    Coach’s award-Zachary Kolb
    Varsity girls
    Team Leader- Jaqueline Summers
    Quick feet award-Mayda Cisneros
    Most Inspirational-Kandie Talavera
    Most Improved-Alejandra Cota
    Coach’s award-Jazmin Lopez
    Swimming
    Varsity girls
    Four year swimmers-Brenda Arellano, Kayla Kaszycki, Vicky May, Desiree Ponce
    Captains-Victoria May, Tally Chavez
    Most Improved-Kayla Kaszycki
    Coach’s award-Tally Chavez
    MVP-Tally Chavez
    “Supah Swimmah” (Can do it all)-Ruby Stith, Patricia Michalski, Brooke Reilly, Brenda Arellano, Taylan Erro.
    Page 2 of 2 - Perseverance and Heart-Alyssa Arndt, Haylee Brummett, Kayleanna Fowler, Carlie Wood
    Varsity boys
    Captains-Jacob Winfrey and Joseph Michalski
    Utility swimmers-Sam Barnes, Richie Lozano
    Most Inspirational-Charles Lehman
    Most Improved-Jordan Lopez, Jake Huckins
    Coach’s award-Jacob Winfrey
      • calendar