Players from the spring sports season were honored

Taft High put the final touches to their 2013-14 sports season Tuesday afternoon when they held the spring sports banquet.

The following are a list of winners for each sport.

Academic Scholar Athlete awards
Clayton Wikoff, Victoria May, Haylee Tracy

Varsity boys golf

Captain-Harrison Sorensen

Wildcat of the Year-Tanner Leikam

Top new comer-Jacob Lopez

Coach’s award-Colby Stuck

Freshmen softball

Captains-Maison Borrecco, Bailey Powers

Most Improved-Delila Benskin

Coach’s award-Christina Warner

Most Valuable Player-Rosyln Maino

JV softball

Captains-Jasmine Miles, Allison Mizener

Most Inspirational-Bailey Vega

Most Improved- Cyerra Davis

Coach’s award-Brinley Rosenberger

Varsity softball

Captains- Haylee Tracy, Makenzie Thornsberry

Most Valuable Offensive player- Caitlyn Emberson

Most Valuable Defensive player-Arizona Pilgrim

Wildcat hustle award-Corie Evans

Coach’s award-Johanna Wilke

Varsity baseball

Golden Spikes-Will Moore

Silver Slugger-Austin Pendergrass

Gold Glove-Kyle Adkins

Most Improved-Zachary Brown

Coach’s award-Joseph Sanchez

JV baseball

Cy Young award-Noah Parsons

Most Improved-Jeremy Wilmer

Utility player award-Christian Palacios

Rookie of the Year-Daniel Cortez

Coach’s award-Cameron Ginn, Kyle Tarpley, Jimmy Castellon

Varsity boys tennis

Most Valuable Player/CO Captain/Most Wins
Chuy Gutierrez 34-6

Coach’s award/co most improved- Kyler Fields

Co captain- Cristo Miranda

Co most improved-Isaiah Sharp

Best Winning percentage-Pastor Magana 26-1 (.963)

JV tennis

Coach’s award-Denilson Portillo, Justin Covington, Ernesto Moron

Most Improved-Alex Villega, Phuc Nguyen

Track

Varsity boys

Team Leader-Roy Allen

Quick feet award-Donovan Watrous

Most Inspirational-Cody McCaleb

Most Improved-Camden Scalera

Coach’s award-Zachary Kolb

Varsity girls

Team Leader- Jaqueline Summers

Quick feet award-Mayda Cisneros

Most Inspirational-Kandie Talavera

Most Improved-Alejandra Cota

Coach’s award-Jazmin Lopez

Swimming

Varsity girls

Four year swimmers-Brenda Arellano, Kayla Kaszycki, Vicky May, Desiree Ponce

Captains-Victoria May, Tally Chavez

Most Improved-Kayla Kaszycki

Coach’s award-Tally Chavez

MVP-Tally Chavez

“Supah Swimmah” (Can do it all)-Ruby Stith, Patricia Michalski, Brooke Reilly, Brenda Arellano, Taylan Erro.

Perseverance and Heart-Alyssa Arndt, Haylee Brummett, Kayleanna Fowler, Carlie Wood

Varsity boys

Captains-Jacob Winfrey and Joseph Michalski

Utility swimmers-Sam Barnes, Richie Lozano

Most Inspirational-Charles Lehman

Most Improved-Jordan Lopez, Jake Huckins

Coach’s award-Jacob Winfrey