|
|
Taft Midway Driller - Taft, CA
  • Two Wildcats playing in all-star game at TC

  • Outfielder Austin Pendergrass and pitcher Will Moore are on Gold team, coached by Anthony Reed. Former Taftian Tony Mills coaching Black team
    • email print
  • High school baseball all-stars from Kern County will play Saturday at Taft College.
    The teams are comprised of recently graduated standouts as well as juniors and sophomores.
    The head coaches are Taft High Wildcat coach Anthony Reed, who was an All-American player at Taft College and will coach the Gold team, and Tony Mills, head coach at Liberty High in Bakersfield and a former Taft High Wildcat who will coach the Black team.
    Vince Maiocco, head baseball coach at Taft College was instrumental in arranging the game and worked with Reed and Mills to assemble a collection of the county’s top prep stars.
    Two members of the TUHS South Sequoia League champions are playing for the Gold Team.
    The are outfielder Austin Pendergrass and pitcher Will Moore.
    Gold Team:
    Tim Billingsley (IF) East Bakersfield
    Chris Laurente (OF) Centennial
    Austin Banducci (OF) Wasco
    Austin Pendergrass (OF) Taft
    James Carroll (OF) Stockdale
    Chris Ransick (IF) Independence
    Matt Ladd (OF) BCHS
    Mitchell Mullen (P) Stockdale
    Bobby Garcia C Delano
    Jordan Herrera (1B/3B) Centennial
    Andrew Hanson (IF/P) Centennial
    Page 2 of 3 - Will Moore (P) Taft
    Aaron Charles (1B) Ridgeview
    Eric Ontiveros (P/OF) Ridgeview
    James Priest (P) Centennial
    Dalton Gallis (P/3B) Centennial
    Luis Martinez (3B) Ridgeview
    Jacob Herrera C Bakersfield
    Jared Handel (P) Ridgeview
    Erik Larson (P) Independence
    Matt Weis (P) Independence
    Black Team:
    Christian Deaton (OF) Frontier
    Hayden Kuchta (IF) BCHS
    Kenny Esparza (OF) East Bakersfield
    C.J. McAninch (P) North
    Reid Feeley (P) Tehachapi
    Jos Medina (IF) Liberty
    Harrison Smith (IF) Frontier
    Kody Wright C Liberty
    Richard Garcia (IF) Independence
    Luke Andrews (P) Liberty
    Harley Lopez (1B) Frontier
    Page 3 of 3 - Bleesam Sadang (IF) Golden Valley
    Jassen Oliver (OF) Liberty
    Taylor Burns (1B) Liberty
    Austin Huckaby (P/1B) BCHS
    David Carter (P) Tehachapi
    Monty Stevens (P/1B) Frontier
    Ross Puskarich (3B) Liberty
    Justin Nieto (OF) Liberty
    Victor Aldana C South
    Austin Palacios (P) Liberty
     
     
     
      • calendar