Outfielder Austin Pendergrass and pitcher Will Moore are on Gold team, coached by Anthony Reed. Former Taftian Tony Mills coaching Black team

High school baseball all-stars from Kern County will play Saturday at Taft College.

The teams are comprised of recently graduated standouts as well as juniors and sophomores.

The head coaches are Taft High Wildcat coach Anthony Reed, who was an All-American player at Taft College and will coach the Gold team, and Tony Mills, head coach at Liberty High in Bakersfield and a former Taft High Wildcat who will coach the Black team.

Vince Maiocco, head baseball coach at Taft College was instrumental in arranging the game and worked with Reed and Mills to assemble a collection of the county’s top prep stars.

Two members of the TUHS South Sequoia League champions are playing for the Gold Team.

The are outfielder Austin Pendergrass and pitcher Will Moore.

Gold Team:

Tim Billingsley (IF) East Bakersfield

Chris Laurente (OF) Centennial

Austin Banducci (OF) Wasco

Austin Pendergrass (OF) Taft

James Carroll (OF) Stockdale

Chris Ransick (IF) Independence

Matt Ladd (OF) BCHS

Mitchell Mullen (P) Stockdale

Bobby Garcia C Delano

Jordan Herrera (1B/3B) Centennial

Andrew Hanson (IF/P) Centennial

Will Moore (P) Taft

Aaron Charles (1B) Ridgeview

Eric Ontiveros (P/OF) Ridgeview

James Priest (P) Centennial

Dalton Gallis (P/3B) Centennial

Luis Martinez (3B) Ridgeview

Jacob Herrera C Bakersfield

Jared Handel (P) Ridgeview

Erik Larson (P) Independence

Matt Weis (P) Independence

Black Team:

Christian Deaton (OF) Frontier

Hayden Kuchta (IF) BCHS

Kenny Esparza (OF) East Bakersfield

C.J. McAninch (P) North

Reid Feeley (P) Tehachapi

Jos Medina (IF) Liberty

Harrison Smith (IF) Frontier

Kody Wright C Liberty

Richard Garcia (IF) Independence

Luke Andrews (P) Liberty

Harley Lopez (1B) Frontier

Bleesam Sadang (IF) Golden Valley

Jassen Oliver (OF) Liberty

Taylor Burns (1B) Liberty

Austin Huckaby (P/1B) BCHS

David Carter (P) Tehachapi

Monty Stevens (P/1B) Frontier

Ross Puskarich (3B) Liberty

Justin Nieto (OF) Liberty

Victor Aldana C South

Austin Palacios (P) Liberty