Cooper Golling and Antonia Perier each win three races

The Tigersharks swim team got their first chance to compete in their own pool Saturday under warm conditions. Several members of the team took advantage of that opportunity when they won a series of first places in their respective races.

Cooper Golling and Antonia Perier led the charge with each winning three races in the meet.

Golling started his run by winning the nine year old boys 100-yard IM in a time of 1:23.85. Golling followed by winning the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 44.06 and the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 37.63.

Golling also finished second in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 33.33.

Meanwhile, Perier started her run by winning the 12-year old girls 50-yard freestyle with a time of 28.20. Perier won her second race by finishing with a time of 37.71 in the 50-yard breaststroke before she won the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 32.13.

Perier also was third in the 200-yard IM where she finished with a time of 2:51.34.

Golling and Perier weren't the only multiple winners for Taft.

Kaylee McDonel won the 15-18 year olds girls 50-yard breaststroke and the 50-yard butterfly in respective times of 36.96 and 30.59.

Brooke Ashmore joined the winners circle for Taft by winning the 12-year old girls 100-yard IM thanks to a time of 1:19.53. Sophie Dowhy won the nine year old girls 50-yard breaststroke in a time of 46.75. Dowhy also finished second in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 38.09.

Brenden Gratt won the nine year old boys 50-yard freestyle with a time of 31.43. Gratt also finished second in the 50-yard breaststroke and the 50-yard butterfly with respective times of 49.05 and 39.62.

Jake Johnson won the 13-year old boys 50-yard backstroke with a time of 41.88. Johnson also finished third in the 100-yard IM with a time of 1:28.51.

Skylar Sutherland won the 10-year old boys 50-yard backstroke thanks to a time of 41.80. Sutherland also was second in the 100-yard IM with a time of 1:32.40 and third in the 50-yard freestyle and the 50-yard breaststroke with respective times of 34.84 and 50.27.

Daniel Velarde won the 11-year old boys 50-yard butterfly in a time of 34.80. Velarde also was second in the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 36.82 while finishing third in the 50-yard breaststroke with a time 41.27.

Leonardo Morales was third in the 10-year old boys 50-yard butterfly with a time of 1:03.09.

Mason Gratt was second in the seven year old boys 25-yard freestyle where he had a time of 19.77. Gratt was also third in the 25-yard backstroke and the 25-yard breaststroke with respective times of 24.87 and 29.72.

Presley Golling also had a pair of third finishes by coming in third in the 13-year old boys 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:13.52 and third in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:16.75.

Mickaela Valenti joined the list by finishing third in the 15-18 year old girls 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:33.84 and the 100-yard  butterfly with a time of 1:24.40.

Bilquiz Herrera was third in the nine year old girls 50-yard freestyle where she had a time of 38.58.

Vienna Perier was third in the eight year old girls 25-yard breaststroke where she had a time of 23.90.

Taft has another home meet Tuesday when the B swimmers get their chance. The meet begins at 6 p.m.