Nearly 60 entries in annual event on Center Street Monday night

The Taft District Chamber of Commerce has released the parade lineup for the annual Taft Christmas parade on Monday night.

Center Street from 8th to 2nd Streets
Disband at the Hospital - Line up at Division Signs on Main Street

 

VANGUARD (Center Street & 8th)

V1 - Taft Police Department

V2 – Army Colorguard

V3 – Boy Scouts, Troop 2

V4 – Boy Scouts, Troop 1 & Pack 426

V5 – American Legion

V6 – Grand Marshall Bob Hampton

V7 – Kern County Supervisor Zack Scrivner

V8 – Mayor Dave Noerr

V9 – Mayor Pro Tem Renee Hill

V10 – Councilman Orchel Krier

V11 – Council-Elect Ed Whiting

V12 – Chief of Police Damon McMinn

V13 – Planning Director Mark Staples

V14 – Planning Commissioner Chairman Ron Orrin

V15 – Planning Commissioner Jerry Livingston

V16 – Planning Commissioner Susan Banner

V17 – Planning Commissioner Bob Leikam

 

DIVISION A (Main Street & 8th)

A1 – Kern County Fire Department

A2 – Kern County Sheriff

A3 – California Highway Patrol

A4 – Hall Ambulance

A5 – Westside Waste Management

A6 – Creative Kids Campus

A7 – Westside Recreation – Flag Football

A8 – Westside Recreation

A9 – Mitchell Family

A10 – Huddleston Crane

A11 – Hellfighters

 

DIVISION B (Main Street & 7th)

B1 – Taft Cadet Squadron

B2 – Revival Worship Center of Taft

B3 – TIL / TAT

B4 – Best Buddies

B5 – Dale White

B6 – Aktion Club of Taft

B7 – Templo Agua Viva

B8 – Oasis Bar & Restaurant

B9 – Taft Union High School ASB

B10 – KAXL 88.3 Life FM

 

DIVISION C (Main Street & 6th)

C1 – Lincoln Jr High Band & Colorguard

C2 – Lincoln Jr. High Cheerleaders

C3 – Taft City School District

C4 – Truck Gurus

C5 – Monarch Wireless

C6 – Taft College Associated Student Org.

C7 – Taft College Dental Hygiene

C8 – The Patin Family

C9 – Diva Dogs Grooming

C10 – Miss Kern County Pageant

C11 – West Kern Oil Museum

 

DIVISION D (Main Street & 4th)

D1 – Taft High Band and Colorguard

D2 – Midway 4H

D3 – M & S Security Services

D4 – Valley Acres 4-H

D5 – David Waller

D6 – Taft FFA

D7 – Taft Oil Technology Academy

D8 – Carlos Ramirez

D9 – Franklin Field Horsemen’s Association

 

Special Guest: SANTA!